PERSONALIA
 
Name:  Lange, Wolfgang
Date of birth: June 1st, 1898 (Tübingen/Württemberg, Germany)
Date of death:  February 10th, 1988 (Gilching/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:  German
BIOGRAPHY: 
Promotions:
March 30th, 1916: Fähnrich;
July 6th, 1916: Leutnant;
April 1st, 1925: Oberleutnant;
September 1st, 1932: Hauptmann/Rittmeister;
March 1st, 1936: Major;
March 1st, 1939: Oberstleutnant;
April 1st, 1941: Oberst;
November 1st, 1941: Generalmajor;
July 1st, 1944: Generalleutnant.

Career:
April 21st, 1915: Württembergisches Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 126;
October 18th, 1916: Stab, I. Bataillon, Württembergisches Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 126;
November 12th, 1916: Zugführer Württembergisches Landwehr-Infanterie-Regiment Nr. 126;
December 15th, 1916 - February 27th, 1920: French POW;
May 3rd, 1920: Reichswehr-Schützen-Regiment 25;
October 1st, 1920: 13. (Württembergisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1926: Bataillonsadjutant 13. (Württembergisches) Infanterie-Regiment;
October 1st, 1929: Lehrgang;
October 1st, 1930: Lehrgang Reichswehrministerium;
October 1st, 1932: Reichswehrministerium;
January 1st, 1933: Ic, Stab, 6. Division;
October 1st, 1934: Ic, Stab, Wehrkreis VI;
July 1st, 1935: Kompanieführer Infanterie-Regiment Breslau;
October 1st, 1935: Kompanieführer Infanterie-Regiment 49;
July 1st, 1936: Ia, Stab, 34. Infanterie-Division;
August 1st, 1938: Lehrer Kriegsschule;
August 26th, 1939: Ic, Generalstab Heeresgruppe C;
February 5th, 1940: Ia, Generalstab XXXVIII. Armeekorps;
August 1st, 1940: Stabchef Heeres-Kontrolle-Inspektion Frankreich;
July 20th, 1942: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 145;
February 17th, 1943: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 980;
April 25th, 1943: Führerreserve;
May 3rd, 1943 - May 29th, 1943: 4. Divisionsführer Lehrgang;
October 1st, 1943: mit den Führung Beauftragt, 339. Infanterie-Division;
October 26th, 1943: mit den Führung Beauftragt, Divisions-Gruppe 339;
November 15th, 1943: mit den Führung Beauftragt, Korps-Abteilung C;
February 1st, 1944- April 1944: Führer Korps-Abteilung C;
June 1st, 1944 - July 27th, 1944: Kommandeur Korps-Abteilung C;
August 12th, 1944: Führerreserve;
August 26th, 1944: Führer 564. Volksgrenadier-Division;
September 1st, 1944: Kommandeur 564. Volksgrenadier-Division;
September 15th, 1944: Kommandeur 183. Volksgrenadier-Division;
February 25th, 1944: Führerreserve;
March 20th, 1945: Kommandeur Feldausbildungs-Division 150;
April 15th, 1945 - October 2nd, 1947: POW.
     
RITTERKREUZ DES EISERNEN KREUZES
Rank: Generalmajor (Brigadier)
Unit: Kommandeur, Korps-Abteilung C, Heer
Awarded on: May 14th, 1944
 
     
1939 SPANGE ZUM EISERNEN KREUZES 1ER KLASSE 1914
 
     
1939 SPANGE ZUM EISERNEN KREUZES 2ER KLASSE 1914
 
     
KRIEGSVERDIENSTKREUZ 1.KLASSE MIT SCHWERTERN
 
     
KRIEGSVERDIENSTKREUZ 2.KLASSE MIT SCHWERTERN
 
     
EHRENKREUZ FÜR FRONTKÄMPFER
 
 
 
  Provide alterations or additional information
Picture source:   - Willi Schumacher collection
Information source(s):   - FELLGIEBEL, W.P., Elite of theThird Reich, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003.
- Axis History Forum
- Lexikon der Wehrmacht
This website is an initiative of STIWOT. All rights reserved © 2002-2014. Privacy statement, cookies, disclaimer and copyright.
Other projects of STIWOT are: Go2War2.com, TracesOfWar.com, WO2Actueel.nl, Oorlogsmusea.nl, STIWOT Forum, STIWOT Reizen and Tweede-Wereldoorlog.nl.
Webhosting by Vevida.