PERSONALIA
 
Name:  Preu, Theodor "Theo"
Date of birth: November 29th, 1896 (Grießen/Baden, Germany)
Date of death:  July 8th, 1974 (Tirschenreuth/Bavaria, Germany)
Nationality:  German
BIOGRAPHY: 
Theodor Preu was born November 29th, 1896 in Griessen. September 1st, 1914 he voluntarily joined the Cheveauleger-Regiment in Nuremberg. After having been promoted to Leutnant he was sent to the Western Front. After World War One he remained in the Reichsheer and served in Infanterie-Regiment 20 and subsequently on the Stab, 5 Infanterie-Division. In 1936 he joined the 17 Infanterie-Division.
At the outbreak of World War Two, he served as Adjutant of his division and later on in 1939 he was named Kommandeur II Infanterie-Regiment 21. Holding this rank, he was wounded in France and after recuperation he was named Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 21. In 1944, Theodor Preu was put in command of 111. Infanterie-Division and in May he was made Kommandeur 197. Infanterie-Division.

Promotions:
January 1st, 1916: Leutnant;
April 1st, 1936: Major;
November 22nd, 1941: Oberstleutnant;
March 1st, 1942: Oberst (271);

Career:
September 1st, 1914: Chevauleger-Regiment, Nuremberg;
1916: Führer MG-Kompanie;
?: Infanterie-Regiment 20;
?: Stab, 5. Infanterie-Division;
April 1st, 1936: 17. Infanterie-Division;
1937: IIa 17. Infanterie-Division;
1939: Adjutant 17. Infanterie-Division;
November 1st, 1939: Kommandeur II. / Infanterie-Regiment 21 / 17. Infanterie-Division;
December 1st, 1940 - January 25th, 1944: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 21 / 17. Infanterie-Division;
January 25th, 1944 - March 1944: charged with command of 111. Infanterie-Division;
April 1st, 1944 - April 12th, 1944: charged with command of 17. Infanterie-Division;
May 1944 - June 1944: Kommandeur 197. Infanterie-Division;
June 1944: made a prisoner-of-war near Vitebsk, Belorussia;
June 1944 - 1948: Detained as POW.
     
DEUTSCHES KREUZ IN GOLD
Rank: Oberstleutnant (Lieutenant-colonel)
Unit: Kommandeur Infanterie-Regiment 21 / 17. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on: November 22nd, 1941
 
     
RITTERKREUZ DES EISERNEN KREUZES
Rank: Oberst (Colonel)
Unit: Kommandeur Grenadier-Regiment 21 / 17. Infanterie-Division
Awarded on: January 9th, 1944
 
     
1939 SPANGE ZUM EISERNEN KREUZES 2ER KLASSE 1914
 
     
EISERNES KREUZ 1. KLASSE
 
     
EHRENKREUZ FÜR FRONTKÄMPFER
 
     
MEDAILLE "WINTERSCHLACHT IM OSTEN 1941/42" (OSTMEDAILLE)
 
     
INFANTERIE-STURMABZEICHEN
 
 
 
  Provide alterations or additional information
Picture source:   - Dobri Dobrev
Information source(s):   - FELLGIEBEL, W.P., Elite of theThird Reich, Helion & Company Limited, Solihull, 2003.
- PATZWALL, K. & SCHERZER, V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001.
- Die Ritterkreuztraeger der Deutschen Wehrmacht und Waffen-SS
- Onderzoek via Panzer-Archiv Forum
This website is an initiative of STIWOT. All rights reserved © 2002-2014. Privacy statement, cookies, disclaimer and copyright.
Other projects of STIWOT are: Go2War2.com, TracesOfWar.com, WO2Actueel.nl, Oorlogsmusea.nl, STIWOT Forum, STIWOT Reizen and Tweede-Wereldoorlog.nl.
Webhosting by Vevida.