PERSONALIA
 
Name:  Ambrosius, Wilhelm
Date of birth: June 14th, 1903 (Tuchel/Western Prussia, Germany)
Date of death:  September 19th, 1955 (Durban, South Africa)
Nationality:  German
BIOGRAPHY: 
Wilhelm Ambrosius entered the navy in 1921.
On 8th May 1945 he became a POW of the British from whom he was released on 8th December 1948.

Promotions:
3rd October 1921: Rekrut
3rd March 1923: Funkgast
3rd October 1923: Oberfunkgast
1st May 1925: Obermatrose
1st November 1925: Matrosenobergefreiter
1st April 1926: Offiziersanwärter
1st April 1928: Fähnrich zur See
1st July 1930: Oberfähnrich zur See
1st October 1930: Leutnant zur See
1st October 1932: Oberleutnant zur See
1st April 1936: Kapitänleutnant
1st November 1940: Korvettenkapitän
1st June 1944: Fregattenkapitän

Career:
- U-Lehrgang u. Kommandantenschießlehrgang Unterseebootsabwehrschule, Kiel-Wik: 1935 until 30th April 1936;
- Kommandant zur Verfügung U-Flottille Saltzwedel, Wilhelmshaven: 11st May 1936 until 11th September 1936;
- Kommandant U 28 / U-Flottille Salzwedel, Wilhelmshaven: 12th September 1936 until 1st November 1938 during which he was in April 1937 temporarily Kommandant U 21 / U-Flottille Weddigen, Kiel;
- Flottillenchef in Vertretung U-Flottille Hundius, Wilhelmshaven: 6th August 1938 until 31st July 1939;
- Baubelehrung U 43 Deutsche Schiff- und Maschinenbau AG [AG Weser], Bremen / Marinelehrwerkstatt, Wilhelmshaven: 1st August until 25th August 1939;
- Kommandant U 43 / U-Flottille Hundius, Wilhelmshaven u. 2.U-Flottille, Wilhelmshaven / Lorient: 26th August 1939 until 20th October 1940;
- Kommandeur 1. Abteilung / 2.Unterseeboots-Lehr-Division, Gotenhafen: 1st November 1940 until 30th June 1943;
- Flottillenchef 22.U-Flottille, Gotenhafen: 1st January 1941 until 4th January 1944;
- Kommandeur in Vertretung 2.Unterseeboots-Lehr-Division, Gotenhafen: 3rd December 1943 until 16th February 1944;
- Flottillenchef 2.Minensuchflottille: February 1944 until August 1944;
- Kommandeur Sperrschule Kiel-Wik: October 1944 until February 1945;
- Führer 11.Sicherungsdivision: March 1945 until 8th May 1945;

Achievements:
As commander of U 43: Completed five war patrols 176 days, made one transit sailing 3 days. Sank 7 merchant ships 38.403 GRT and sank 1 tanker 8.627 GRT. Kptlt. Wilhelm Ambrosius was removed from the command and replaced by Oblt. Wolfgang Lüth.
     
SPANIENKREUZ, SILBER
Rank: Kapitänleutnant
Unit: Kommandant U 28
Awarded on: June 6th, 1939
 
     
CRUZ NAVAL CON DISTINTIVO BLANCO
Rank: Kapitänleutnant
Unit: Kommandant U 28
Awarded on: August 21st, 1939
 
     
EISERNES KREUZ 2. KLASSE
Rank: Kapitänleutnant
Unit: Kommandant U 43
Awarded on: December 15th, 1939
 
     
U-BOOT KRIEGSABZEICHEN (OHNE BRILLIANTEN)
Rank: Kapitänleutnant
Unit: Kommandant U 43
Awarded on: April 8th, 1940
 
     
EISERNES KREUZ 1. KLASSE
Rank: Kapitänleutnant
Unit: Kommandant U 43
Awarded on: September 1940
 
     
KRIEGSVERDIENSTKREUZ 2.KLASSE MIT SCHWERTERN
Rank: Korvettenkapitän
Unit: 22.U-bootsflotille
Awarded on: April 20th, 1943
 
     
KRIEGSVERDIENSTKREUZ 1.KLASSE MIT SCHWERTERN
Rank: Korvettenkapitän
Unit: Chef 22.U-bootsflotille
Awarded on: September 1st, 1943
 
     
DEUTSCHES KREUZ IN GOLD
Rank: Fregattenkapitän
Unit: Flottillenchef 2.Minensuchflottille
Awarded on: September 8th, 1944
 
 
 
  Provide alterations or additional information
Information source(s):   - Die Ordensträger der Deutschen Wehrmacht (CD), VMD-Verlag GmbH, Osnabrück, 2002
- Patzwall K., Scherzer V., Das Deutsche Kreuz 1941-1945, Geschichte und Inhaber Band II, Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, Norderstedt, 2001, ISBN 3-931533-45-X
- Archives Fernando Almeida
This website is an initiative of STIWOT. All rights reserved © 2002-2017. Privacy statement, cookies, disclaimer and copyright.
Other projects of STIWOT are: Go2War2.com, TracesOfWar.com, Oorlogsmusea.nl, STIWOT Forum, STIWOT Reizen and Tweede-Wereldoorlog.nl.
Webhosting by Vevida.